Competition Winners 2017-09-11T15:14:34+00:00

Check your results at  www.howdidido.com

April 2rd 2 Man Texas Scramble – Ken Oldbury & John Nye

April 9th AM/AM – Paul Butterworth, Paul Ware, Colin Leicester, Richard Bell

April 16th 4 Man Texas Scramble – Frank Gough, Mike Heathwood, Trevor Caddick, Paul Ware

April 23rd M Youd Memorial Captain’s Team vs Chairman’s Team
Individual pairs winners C Leicester & T Caddick

April 30th 1st Summer Medal – K Oldbury 71, P Collier 75, E Lafferty 76

May 7th Brewery Cup – W Green 67, G Lewis 70, N Bromilow 71, Lowest Gross R Swift 76

May 14th Summer Medal – C Owens 66, J Davies 72, D Stuart 73, Lowest Gross P Butterworth 81

May 21st Silver Jubilee – P Butterworth 70, J Nye 72, A Hickey 74, Lowest Gross G Lewis 81

June 4th President’s Trophy – K Mairs 68, R Swift 71 CPO, J Nye 71

June 11th Professional’s Trophy – M Fairlee 71, P Butterworth 73, G Curtin 74

June 18th Captain’s Invitation – T Caddick & C Baird 44 pts

June 25th Chairman’s Trophy – D Brown 65, J Nye 68, P Nye 68, Lowest Gross R Swift 71

July 9th Captain’s Trophy – S Towers 67, D Brown 70 cpo, K Frith 70 cpo, Lowest Gross R Swift 74

July 16th Betterball Pairs – K Oldbury & C Leicester 41 pts, W Green & A Green 39 pts

July 23rd Club Championship Round 1 – K Oldbury 67, P W Jackson 68, M Fairlee 72, Lowest Gross R Swift 72

July 30th Club Championship Round 2 – F Gough 70, M Fairlee 70, K Frith 72, Lowest Gross P Butterworth 74

Overall Result – Club Champion R Swift, Handicap Champion M Fairlee

August 6th Warrington Open – M Nye 72, P Nye 73, P Halligan (Aldersley Green) 74, Lowest Gross P Jones (Delamere) 79

August 13th Betterball Pairs – 1st I Beaton & K Oldbury 42 pts, 2nd M Heathwood & C Leicester 42 pts CPO

August 20th Jubilee Trophy – 1st M Heathwood 72 CPO, 2nd K Frith 72 CPO, 3rd K Oldbury 74,Lowest Gross R Swift 74

August 27th Single Stableford – 1st K Mairs 38, 2nd C Leicester 36

Sept 3rd Veterans/Seniors/Single Stableford – Veterans S Bebington 31, Seniors M Heathwood 33, Singles C Tinker 33

Sept 10th Walton Hall Cup – 1st M Heathwood 71, 2nd K Frith 71 CPO, 3rd M Nye 71 CPO, Lowest Gross R Swift